Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Polskie Państwo Podziemne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (85)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

Witness

Chaciński Józef

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54 Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Skrzeszewy 26, Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary

Witness

Wallisch Irena

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków, Batorego Street

Witness

Burka Eustachy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.06-1944.10

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Jan Kazimierz University, Faculty of Chemistry (Lwów University), Długosza Street 6 (Kiryly i Miafodzija Street 6) Lwów (Ukraine), Rynek Street 22

Witness

Jamontt Zofia

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1942-1942

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto, Straszuna Street (Žemaitijos Street) Dziewieniszki (Lithuania)

Witness

Bruzda Bernard

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Balatonföldvár (Hungary)

Witness

Przyłuski Tadeusz 1924, Okocim

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.07-1945.01

Location

Okocim Brzesko (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków Gdańsk Dobromil (podlaskie voivodeship) Przeworsk Radzymin Sopot Warsaw

Witness

Daszewski Maciej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.07-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Idzikowskiego Street 29

Witness

Sołtysik-Fuksa Waleria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.03-1944.09

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Czyżewska Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.02

Location

Kocmyrzów Warsaw, Kapucyńska Street 3 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939.09- 1944.10.26

Location

Łaszczów Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Międzylesie (Warsaw) KL Stutthof Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Zamość Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Pańska Street 9 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Festen Stefan Jan 10.03.1906

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Lwowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Niewiarowicz Roman 15.01.1902, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1941.03.07

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1