Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Underground courts]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (47)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Żyła Antoni 17.08.1907, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Józef 01.01.1916, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Kielce Pogłodów (Mniów) Raszówka (Mniów) Chyby (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Podchyby

en
Witness

Janczewski Włodzimierz Ludwik 21.03.1891, Płock

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.26-1943.07.01

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 67 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street/ Poznańska Street

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 2 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 20 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Nowolipie Street

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Briańsk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)