Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (148)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Borkowski Stefan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Lepszy Kazimierz 11.06.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.04-1943

Location

Kraków, Św. Jana Street

Witness

Wołczyński Jan

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.05.19-1944.06.20

Location

Skaryszew (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

en
Witness

Pużanowska Władysława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.12-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Koronowo (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Kopera Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Klaipeda (Lithuania)

en
Witness

Donnerstag Hildegarda 08.02.1915

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939.09.01-1940.07.30

Location

Świętochłowice KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Hanover (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Lendzion Witold 16.09.1918, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.17-1943.07.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Franaszewski Hieronim 30.09.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Kruczyński Michał 1895?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.23-1943.05.23

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Munich (Germany) Mielec Chełm, POW camp "Stalag 319", Rampa Brzeska Street Warsaw

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łódź Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalska Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Białystok KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next