Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (122)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Maszczyk Antoni

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Roman 21.01.1895, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Terlecki Kazimierz

Topic

Date

1941-1943.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Garlicki Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1940.10

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hołyczówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kamińska Irena 30.09.1924, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.10-1943.01.13

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

Witness

Sarkowski Feliks

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Kościelny Czesław 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Fryt Hanna

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Hoża Street Warsaw, Wspólna Street 58

en
Witness

Filipak Olga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1985

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Gilowa Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

en
Witness

Bujko Wiktor

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ruchała Wacław 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.01-1943.01.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ust'-Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Nowacki Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buczacz (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)