Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (135)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Radom Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Filipak Olga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1985

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Gilowa Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Fryt Hanna

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Hoża Street Warsaw, Wspólna Street 58

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Kutzner Maria 02.02.1940, Szelest

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Włocławek

en
Witness

Bujko Wiktor

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ruchała Wacław 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.01-1943.01.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Ust'-Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Kraków Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kamińska Irena 30.09.1924, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09.10-1943.01.13

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

en
Witness

Nowacki Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buczacz (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Warsaw, Ghetto Silberberg, Oflag VIII B KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C