Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = obliterating the traces]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (207)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Stutthof KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Westerplatte, Gdańsk Gdańsk, Westerplatte

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Maciejowski Adolf 09.02.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Brno (Czech Republic), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.06

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1945.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Urbańska Wanda 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.25-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Janiszewska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Maciejowski Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Michał

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.03

Location

Ropienka KL Majdanek Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sanok Załuż

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Krawczyk Elżbieta 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.01.15-1944.02

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Leokadiów

en
Witness

Kołsut Jan 1909?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.03-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Garbalski Stefan 1901?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Gizuk Stefan 1921?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Next