Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.02 - 1943.03.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (42)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gryksztas Władysław 1912, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Czaporowski Lucjan 13.12.1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1943.03.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gardak Józef 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.03-1941.09

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Boguski Aleksander 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.07 - 1942.02.17

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dudek Józef 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.19 - 1942.02.19

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Przedrzymirska Elżbieta 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.01.30-1941.09

Location

Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Przemyśl Tatishchevo (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.07.01-1941.09

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.09.05

Location

Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Boryń Franciszek 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

Dybowski Stefan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.01

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Głowacki Tadeusz 1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

-

Witness

Głośny Stanisław 1906

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.02 - 1941.09.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Donbas (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gnietecki Anatol 1908

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.16-1941.08.19

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dragun Jerzy 1913

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12 - 1941.08.26

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Duda Marceli 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24 - 1941.09.19

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Rybnica (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Belozersky District) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Draws Leon 1908

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27 - 1942.07.28

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)