Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.04 - 1943.03.04]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (58)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.01

Location

Kraków Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kijowski Andrzej 22.05.1919, Lwów (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.06-1942.03.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Serwatka Elżbieta 1910?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.01

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bitków (Ukraine)

Witness

Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.15 - 1941.09

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bakuła Antoni 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.08-1941.09.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Martenka Sylwester 14.12.1890, Rzadków

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.08

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD POW camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast)

en
Witness

Grudzińska Józefa 20.03.1921, Zambrów

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.03.03-1942.08.08

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Ufa (Russia, Bashkortostan) Yavas (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chrobak Wladysław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.12-1942.01.26

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Dzhurun (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Zawóz Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.09.02-1941.08.24

Location

Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.05.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.07-1941.06.15

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.15

Location

Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Duda Stanisław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.26 - 1941.07.25

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Lublin Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Hołoby (Ukraina, Volhynia Oblast, Kowel Raion) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Demidok Wiktor 1912

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.09.02

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)