Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (595)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sierżęga Jan 01.01.1921, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08.23-1945.05.08

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.12-1945.01.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4

en
Witness

Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09-1945.03

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Częstochowa KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Compiègne (France), transit camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

Witness

Lachowski Roman Wójcik Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

en
Witness

Woźniakowska Irena 20.12.1895, Płock

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.06.23-1943.10.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10-1943.10

Location

Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Bucki Jan 1883?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.11-1944.12

Location

Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.06

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

en
Witness

Gajocha Andrzej

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.12-1944.12

Location

Baranów (Busko-Zdrój district) Kielce

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06.17-1944.03

Location

Góry Wysokie Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12

en
Witness

Mroczek Czesław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Samborzec Staszów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.24-1943.09.24

Location

Słupcza

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.01-1942.09

Location

Gierlachów