Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.11.15 - 1946.11.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (79)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kluczny Władysław 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.03-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Toporek Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bucior Ryszard

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Cheda Władysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Starachowice

en
Witness

Bęc Alfreda

Topic

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Barańska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Starachowice

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce)

Witness

Król Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Lech Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.11.24-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Materek Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

en
Witness

Bodera Wiesława 1935?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.08-1945.01.17

Location

-

en
Witness

Bernatowicz Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Gębice (Godów)

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Kuropieska Jan 1905?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11.15-1945.01

Location

Siczki

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Suryn Konstancja 1905, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Next