Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.12.18 - 1946.12.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (61)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jasińska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Michniów Warsaw

Witness

Ciok Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Janiszewska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Mansfeld Geza 26.02.1882, Budapeszt (Hungary)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03.25-1945.01.18

Location

Pécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Jaroszkiewicz Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Mazur Stanisław 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1943

Location

Góra Puławska Leokadiów Tomaszów Lubelski Władysławów (Zwoleń district) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Ługi (Zwoleń district) Celestynów (Zwoleń district) Polesie (Puławy district) Pająków Mszadla Stara Mszadla Nowa

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

en
Witness

Klarner Czesław 07.02.1872, Płońsk

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3

en
Witness

Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Palmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (Solidarności Avenue 80) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street