Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.06.19 - 1947.06.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (23)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Durasiewicz Genowefa 1924?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Wólka Twarogowa

en
Witness

Cieciora Józef 07.09.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District)

Witness

Urbański Wacław 1912?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District)

Witness

Urbański Bolesław 1910?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District)

Witness

Socha Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Wólka Twarogowa

Witness

Banaszkiewicz Józef 1897?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.03.06-1944.03.06

Location

Edwardów (Radom District) Radom Skaryszew (Radom District)

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1943.03.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.14-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.12-1943.12

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Starachowice Radom, Biała Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Bliżyn Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Pługa Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 24 Warsaw, Navy Headquarters Building, Żwirki i Wigury Street 105 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tauber Josek 03.05.1910, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.13-1943.02.04

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V