Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.06.28 - 1947.06.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

Witness

Wiśniewska Stefania 1897?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Lublin region

Date

1943-1943

Location

Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship) Wołyń (Ukraine)

Witness

Świstak Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Pliskowola Łaznów

Witness

Wrona Antoni 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.05-1945.05.09

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czajków (Staszów district) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Stawiarz Władysław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Dziuba Anna 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.04-1944

Location

Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Jastrzębski Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Konat Karolina 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.06

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kozodaj Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.03-1942

Location

Pliskowola Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12

Witness

Maciąg Adam 1876?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Wiązownica Duża Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Suliszów (Sandomierz district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Maniak Lucjan 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) Gierlachów

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.12-1943.12

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Starachowice Radom, Biała Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Bliżyn Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Pługa Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 24 Warsaw, Navy Headquarters Building, Żwirki i Wigury Street 105 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tauber Josek 03.05.1910, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.13-1943.02.04

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street