Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.08.16 - 1947.08.16]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882 Wierzbica (Radom district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.12-1940.12

Location

Jedlnia Siczki

en
Witness

Jaworska Bronisława 31.05.1891

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.12-1940.12

Location

Jedlnia Siczki

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.17-1944.07

Location

KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 18.06.1903, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Mirowska Sabina 30.01.1909, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10.21

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882, Wierzbica

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1942.08

Location

Jedlnia Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Poduszczak Janina 10.08.1917, Rożki

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1942.12-1944.04

Location

Solec nad Wisłą Jedlnia-Letnisko Siczki, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882 Wierzbica (Radom county)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943.09

Location

Siczki, forced labor camp

Witness

Śnioz Józef 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rytwiany Kurozwęki, cemetery Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Bublik Józef 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Komorów (district of Busko) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Styś Wiesław 12.01.1904, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kaczanowski Jan 1913?, Rytwiany

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.02.09-1944

Location

Rytwiany Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-