Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.12 - 1947.09.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (26)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wdowiszewski Zygmunt 10.09.1897, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Mysiński Michał 10.03.1897, Bochnia (pow. bocheński)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.08-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Węgierska Antonina 01.06.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.23-1945.01.19

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Hanel-Halska Maria 20.02.1903, Tomaszów?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rybska Aleksandra 1900?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942.05-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Urbańska Wanda 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.25-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 22.04.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1944.06.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Hrynkiewicz Janusz 1924, Ciechocinek

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bremen (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Chróścicki Tadeusz 27.03.1919, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05.27-1942.06.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mysłowice, railroad bridge Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), railway bridge

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.07-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Maciejowski Adolf 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1943.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 01.08.1907, Tarnów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.07.14-1945.04.30

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Sobieraj Lucjan 20.11.1917, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1944.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Zelent Stanisław 1905, Brześć (now in Białoruś)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.16-1944.07.22

Location

KL Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Lublin

Witness

Gamm Rudolf 28.10.1884; Gdańsk

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1931-1940.09

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121