Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.18 - 1947.09.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wanrat Roman? 1905?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilk Stefan 17.12.1913, Łowicz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.24-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kulisz Józef 13.09.1918, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szklarz Henryk 19.01.1919, Bottrop (Niemcy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Będzin KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Sołtys Ludwik 1918?

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.6.23-1941.12.23

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Pałysko Jadwiga 14.01.1915, Świętochłowice

Topic

Katowice – daily terror

Date

1944.05-1944.08

Location

Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31

en
Witness

Liersch Henryk 11.12.1908, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stankiewicz Wacław 06.02.1897, Połock (Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.17-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Cyprych Jan 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Mackiewicz Leon 15.12.1915, Chabarowsk (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121