Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.26 - 1947.09.26]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Tarasiewicz Wanda 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.22-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Jaskólska Stefania 1892?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1940

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Dobielińska Aleksandra 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Moskowicz Norbert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Kraków, ghetto

en
Witness

Przytocki Jan 13.12.1908, Balicze Podróżne (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.04-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.29-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Wilanowski Kazimierz 27.12.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.24-1943.03.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Hamburg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Denisow Piotr 1894?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942-1944.05

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Robakowska Helena Maria 17.02.1922, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.01-1943.04.10

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Białystok KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V