Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.30 - 1947.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (17)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zieliński Roman 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.02.28-1944.12.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1892

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Paradowska Alina 01.06.1925

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Emmerling Maria 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Morawska Regina 03.07.1909, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.12-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Nowak Zbigniew 14.06.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.05.20-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Vienna (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1942.07-1942.08

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Niśkiewicz Kilian

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04.08

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Korecki Stanisław 06.03.1914, Wola Gręboszowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.05-1944.10.20

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau