Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.11.27 - 1947.11.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (22)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1913, Szarlej (Piekary Śląskie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Sadowski Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.02.12-1944.11.13

Location

Lublin Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Pszczyna KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wińciun Bolesław 22.10.1900

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.12

Location

Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 2 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 2 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 221 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 79 Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Browszczyc Waleria 1880?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1943.05-1945.01

Location

Radom, Żeromskiego Street 59

en
Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stanisław 15.04.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09.20

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Przyrynek Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Grodzisk Mazowiecki Warsaw, Mostowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna