Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File creator Supreme National Tribunal

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1083)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Radzymin Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)

en
Witness

Kucharek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.11.06

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Igielski Jan 12.01.1915, Stróże (Nowy Sącz county)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Kirchmayer and Marczewski factory, Wolska Street 79/81 Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Piegat Stanisław 26.09.1891

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.27-1939.12.27

Location

Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street) Wawer (Warsaw), Widoczna Street

en
Witness

Jackowska Zofia 1910?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, "Mokotów" Tram Depot, Puławska Street 13/15 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14

en
Witness

Laskowski Mieczysław 1909?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.01

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Bielany (lubelskie voivodeship) Bielany-Żyłaki

en
Witness

Warszawski Szyja 1911?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07.23-1943.08.02

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Kielce, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Międzyrzec Podlaski, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Poswolski Henryk 1910?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.01.19-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Ząbecki Franciszek 08.10.1907, Łyszkowice (Łowicz county)

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.10.20

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Wiernik Jankiel (Smarzyński Jan) 1889, Biała Podlaska

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08.23-1944.09

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wołosz Wacław 1893?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08-1943.01

Location

Sokołów Podlaski, train station

en
Witness

Zaran Władysław 31.07.1895, Ponurzyca

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941.03-1943.07

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Radoszyńska Ita 1918?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08-1942.12.02

Location

Siedlce, Ghetto Kałuszyn, Ghetto

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Bolesław 1926?, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1941.01.11-1941.03.11

Location

Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 10 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Adamczyk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1942.12.25

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Wielowiejska Anna Janina 1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.23-1944.01.13

Location

Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Zakrzewska Jadwiga 11.03.1904, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11-1941.03.11

Location

Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 10 Palmiry

Next