Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Documents of Władysław Anders. Reports.

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1481)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rożek Franciszek 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Rowbuć Piotr 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1942

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Rozborska Izabella 01.01.1908

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1941.12

Location

Oktyabr kolkhoz (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Oblast, Novorossiya region) Oktiabr kolkhoz (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Region, Novorossiysk Territory) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rozen Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09-1943?

Location

Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orańczyce (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Andronowski Jan 1922

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Kobryń (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rumelt Michał 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.30

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kiev (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Rudowska Maria 25.05.1917, Końskie

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.30-1942.04.20

Location

Tehran (Iran) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Przemyśl Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast)

en
Witness

Rudziński Stefan 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.01

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ryba Teofil 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.03

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Kozowa (now in Ukraine) Kozowa (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Korzec (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rutkowski Wiktor

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Arciszewski Franciszek 02.11.1908, Łódź

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.09.15-1941.08

Location

Ludwikowo (now in Belarus) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Łachówka (now in Belarus) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Babiarz Józef 13.03.1909, Łańcut

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.03

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zolotonosha (Ukraine) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Dzieleńce (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Babicz Stanisław 17.07.1906, Babicze

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Śmieszek Józef 1902?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.19

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Dąbki (Ukraine) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Barczak Franciszek 03.04.1913, Świeca

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.28-1941.09.13

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Barczykowski Jan 05.01.1914, Spieczyny

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.21

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine) Dryszczów (now in Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Halicz (now in Ukraine) Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Łukasiewicz Karol 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.03-1942.01.21

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Abramowicz Bronisław 07.09.1911, Wzgórze–Bełżyce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-