Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Materials on the public executions of Warsaw inhabitants perpetrated by the Nazis during the occupation. Interview reports, correspondence]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (40)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nadwodna Helena 27.06.1913

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.06-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Wołomin Warsaw

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street 4 Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street 8 Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street

en
Witness

Mossakowska Karolina 18.10.1900, Błonie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.03-1943.12.09

Location

Warsaw, Ciepła Street 15/17 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street

en
Witness

Mazulak Anna 1900?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.12-1943.11.22

Location

Warsaw, Emilii Plater Street 14

en
Witness

Lunkowski Stanisław 08.04.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.01-1944.01.21

Location

Warsaw, Pułtuska Street 22 Warsaw, Pułtuska Street 20 Warsaw, Grochowska Street

en
Witness

Lewandowska Eugenia

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.18-1944.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 22 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kuran Eugenia 11.03.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.13

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Lange Lucyna 1897?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.23-1944.01.13

Location

Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14 Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Jankowska Julia 1906?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.23-1944.01.13

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14

en
Witness

Jabłońska Halina 26.02.1909

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Sapieżyńska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Krasiński Square

en
Witness

Goetze Maria 09.07.1898

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1942.08.08-1942.08.18

Location

Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bandurskiego Street 6

en
Witness

Chwazik Julian 21.06.1912, Koniemłoty

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street/ Kępna Street Warsaw, Kępna Street/ Jagiellońska Street Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street 12

en
Witness

Burak Stanisław 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.22-1943.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street/ Kępna Street Warsaw, Kępna Street/ Jagiellońska Street Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street 12

en
Witness

Kleniewski Stanisław 20.11.1901

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Jagiellońska Street 16 Warsaw, Kępna Street 14 Warsaw, Zygmuntowska Street

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Aleksander 12.02.1916

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.15-1944.02.18

Location

Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 22

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Ziółkowski Jan 01.01.1900

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.11

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 5 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Warsaw, Tłomackie Street 10 Warsaw, Rymarska Street 2 Warsaw, Przejazd Street 3

en
Witness

Kielak Stanisława 05.05.1897

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.05.26-1943.10.26

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Leszno Street 5 Łochów Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Main Station

en
Witness

Wróbel Jan Eugeniusz 14.02.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.11

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 5