Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Volume IV of the transcript of the trial against the former members of the Auschwitz concentration camp crew ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (38)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Cichocki Edmund 17.06.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.26-1944.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Michalak Zdzisław 07.06.1920, Ostrowia Wielkopolska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Moskowicz Norbert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Cieszyn

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1945.05.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Wencka Halina 1920?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944.08

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.06-1944.09.29

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Przemyśl KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jarosław

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Splewiński Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06-1945.04

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Lipsk (Germany), labor camp Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.12.06-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pustków, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Tydor Aleksander 10.01.1901, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11.03-1944.11

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)