Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1942.04.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5382)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wawrzak Teofil 1892?, Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1944.02.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Wawrzak Jan 1888?, Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1944.02.18

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district) Sydół Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kazanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wacławów (Zwoleń district) Ranachów-Wieś

Witness

Szymanowski Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Solec nad Wisłą

en
Witness

Bednarska Wanda 16.06.1912, Suchedniów

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Świstak Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Pliskowola Łaznów

Witness

Stawiarz Władysław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1943

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Wiącek Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Pod Czarnym Lasem, Czarny Las Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Osieczko (Osiek, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pliskowola Sandomierz Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Dzięki (now: Wdzięki, Wiązownica-Kolonia) Osieczko Łęg (commune of Osiek) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bekery Julian 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.18-1943

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Amur Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Berkowicz Icko 1906, Różana (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Różana (Belarus) Różana (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Snów (now in Belarus) Zhovti Vody (Ukraine), forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Vladivostok (Russia)

en
Witness

Besarab Michał 04.03.1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.08.28

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bezruczko Jan 1899, Lachowce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wieniawka (Hrubieszów district) Komi Republic (Russia) Vyazniki (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), train station Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Bialik Stefania 1899?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.19-1942.09.01

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Poltavka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Przemyśl Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Czaporowski Lucjan 13.12.1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1943.03.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Czarnocka Anna 12.11.1906, Dawidowicze (gm. Zabłudów)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.05.09

Location

Sielec (now in Belarus) Tehran (Iran) Bor (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Czosyk Elżbieta 1916, Chorostków (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.21-1942.08

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Peschanka (Kazakhstan) Pishchanka (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Błażewicz Romuald

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.26-1942

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Holender Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.01-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street