Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1422)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Krzemińska Barbara

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

Witness

Sokół Michał 1890?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1945.04.21

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Bochnia, train station Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) Radom Kielce

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.15-1944.03.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.19-1945

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gorzkowski Józef 11.06.1885

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1943.02.05-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.04

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Ringel Joanna

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.15-1944.08.26

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gundelsdorf (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

Next