Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Supreme National Tribunal]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2263)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto

en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1892

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.21-1944.10

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.05.16

Location

Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ciechanowiecki Adam 18.05.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03-1945.01.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I Paris (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Drancy (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Łosośna Wielka

Witness

Gazdziscki Stanisław 1913

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Gieroń Józef 1912?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Engel Eugeniusz 1929?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Flis Wiktor 1903?

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Cegłowski Tadeusz 1920?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Mazovia region

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Gajewski Bolesław 1910?

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Cieślik Anna 1899?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Dyduch Władysław 1909?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Cieślik Władysław 1920?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Bazia Bronisław 1913?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Cała Jan 1895?

Topic

Terror in the "incorporated lands" – the Łódź region

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Basiński Sylwan 1898?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Bratek Jan

Topic

Date

-

Location

-