Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3944)
Anonymous
TopicRussian occupation – south Ukraine
Date-
LocationMelitopol
Misiak Cecylia
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Moszkowicz Dawid
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Karelia
Date1939.09.01 - 1941.09
LocationChorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Zamość Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sadowski Adam
TopicDisrupted childhood – Volhynia
Date1939.09-1944
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)
Stuhlbach Edward 1910?
TopicThe extermination of Jews under German occupation – Lesser Poland
Date1939.10-1943.02.22
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow
Danielecki Stefan 08.06.1908
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.07.20
LocationTalitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.06-1942.03.07
LocationŁódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Gelade Eliasz 1893?
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto
Date1940.10-1944.11
LocationWarsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street
Domasik Stanisław 1884, Witkowice (Oświęcim county)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wolter Władysław 05.02.1897, Kraków
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.31-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.09-1944.12
LocationWarsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Kraków Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4
Gil Piotr 1897?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.05-1945.01
LocationMłodzawy Duże, forced labor camp Chroberz Zagaje (commune of Jędrzejów)
Feinberg Kai 1921, Oslo
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.09-1945.04
LocationOslo (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.03.28-1945.04.28
LocationŁuków (lubelskie voivodeship) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Łuków Radzyń Podlaski Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
Kołodziej Tadeusz
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto
Hrad-Głowacka Zofia
TopicDate
-
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec KL Plaszow Myślenice
Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.06.13-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)
Topic