Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1899)
Falk Ignacy Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1943.04.29
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Skarżysko-Kamienna Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street
Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09.01-1945.04.09
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kyiv (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1950
LocationJeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Otwock, ghetto Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łęg (Piaseczno district)
Glickson Jerry
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Nowogród region
Date1941.07-1945
LocationWarsaw Słonim (Belarus), ghetto Białystok Słonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Petralewicze (Belarus) Ramat Gan (Israel) Stockholm (Sweden)
Koziar Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
LocationWola Mielecka KL Stutthof Warsaw Józefów (Tuszów Narodowy commune) Radzymin Kocobędz (Chotěbuz, Czech Republic) Cieszyn Třinec (Czech Republic) Albrechtice (Czech Republic)
Karpowicz Mariusz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.11.01-1945.01.17
LocationBrwinów, Batorego Street 8 Brwinów, Tobołków Palace, Rynek Street 1b Warsaw, Ghetto Brwinów, Sienkiewicza Street Tworki (Pruszków), Psychiatric Hospital Milanówek Koszajec (Pruszków district)
Piskorek Adam
TopicPoles saving Jews – Volhynia
Date1939.09-1943
LocationKowel (Ukraine), Bielińska Street 30 Warsaw Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Chełm Radzymin
Banach-Kielanowska Gabriela
TopicPoles saving Jews – Kraków
Date1939-1989
LocationWieliczka Kraków, ghetto Warsaw Zakopane Witów (Zakopane district) Geneva (Switzerland) Radzymin Kraków, Długa Street 35 Kraków, Dietla Street Kraków, Staszica Street Kraków, Mikołajewska Street 9
Pastwa-Kujawska Barbara
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.08-1950.02.15
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square 8
-
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.06 - 1941.09.02
LocationWarsaw Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10.26-1945.01
LocationWarsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom
Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1941-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1943.04.19
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp
Gelade Eliasz 1893?
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto
Date1940.10-1944.11
LocationWarsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street
Rozwadowska Franciszka
TopicMazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1944
LocationPomiechówek Sierpc Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Goławice Działdowo Płock
Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892
TopicWarsaw '44 – uprising in Praga
Date1941-1945
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Praga KL Gross-Rosen KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Anlen Bronisław Elkana 9.05.1907, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1942.07-1943
LocationKL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)
Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1941.03.30-1946.10.12
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Kwiatkowski Mikołaj 1.05.1906; Gródek (now in Ukraine)
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1942.05.27-1943.09.15
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka, "Browar", Partyzantów Street 39 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Geiger Joanna
Topic