Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (467)
Ziółek Wacław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1941.01-1945
LocationSzydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Firlej (Radom) Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Wierzbicka Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Starokrakowska Street 18 Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Mleczna Street 30 Radom, Żeromskiego Street 25 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kierkut
Atkins Janina
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1942.08.19-1945.06
LocationWarsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Ożarów Mazowiecki, house of the Congregation of the Ursulines of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, Jana Zamoyskiego Street 21/23 Żbików (Pruszków) Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Poznań
Gąsior Władysław 1906.02.02
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Koniecpoler Dawid 1897?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Częstochowa region
Date1942.06-1945.01.17
LocationRadom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Częstochowa, Gruer's Pharmacy, 1 Maja Street 12 Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Garibaldiego Street Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Częstochowa, Dąbrowskiego Street 6 Częstochowa, "Luna" Cinema, aleja Kościuszki 7 Częstochowa, Krótka Street Częstochowa, Garibaldiego Street 15 Piotrków Trybunalski Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Frydman Moszek 14.12.1919, Radom
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.07-1944.03.01
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Skarżysko-Kamienna
Pątkowski Wacław
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.01.11-1944.06
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Antoniak Franciszek 1901?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941-1944.10.29
LocationRadom Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Szałas Hucisko (Stąporków commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Stąporków Wąglów Mniów Niekłań Zagnańsk Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Sołtyków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gruszka (Kielce district) Sielpia (Sielpia Wielka, Sielpia Mała) Końskie Stąporków Nowy (Stąporków) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Nowacki Witold Antoni
TopicBrowar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks
Date1941-1945
LocationKomorowo, Stalag 333 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.11.11-1945.04.11
LocationLublin Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6
Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.06-1943.06
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, the Bekermans House for the Old and the Disabled of the Jewish Faith, Warszawska Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Orczykowski Stefan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939.09.-1943.05.16
LocationWarsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Warecka Street 7 Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Grzybowski Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Warsaw, Próżna Street Warsaw, Twarda Street
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.16
LocationBydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz
Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?
TopicThe tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory
Date1942.09.24-1943.03.24
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?
TopicThe tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory
Date1942.09.24-1942.10.14
LocationRadom, Kielecka Street Radom, Bata Factory, Dolna Street 10 (Domagalskiego Street 7) Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45
Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.20-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.18-1943
LocationRozwadów (Stalowa Wola) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz
Madej Jan 1911?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1943.03-1945.01
LocationOdrowąż (Końskie district) Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Chotel Czerwony, forced labor camp Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), forced labor camp Sielec (district of Busko), forced labor camp Koniecmosty, forced labor camp Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), ul. Rynek Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01.14
LocationWarsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Belweder, Belwederska Street 54/56 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)
Jaroszek Czesław
Topic