Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9285)
Urlich Stefan 02.09.1896, Łęczyska
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Bema Street 56 Warsaw, Bema Street 54
Vuysje David
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.03-1945.02
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06.23-1944.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.06.06-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Murawski Wacław 11.02.1889, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Sokołowska Street 4 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Grzybowski Square Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.18
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, Wiejska Street Powsin (Warsaw) Milanówek Kraków, Kopernika Street
Kuszewski Józef 1899?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1944-1944
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery
Anonymous
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.08.01-1944.11
LocationWarsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street
Andronowski Piotr 1921?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.06
LocationKobryń (Belarus) Peredovik (Jambyl, Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)
Bajorek Zygmunt 1915?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.19
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semey (Kazakshtan)
Bączkowski
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1940.06.02-1943
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Zasada Franciszek 10.08.1898, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.03-1944.09.04
LocationWarsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 29 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 85 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Moczydło Street 30 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Wolska Street 21 Warsaw, Wolska Street 47 Warsaw, Wolska Street 49 Warsaw, Wolska Street 54 Warsaw, Wolska Street 83 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg cemetery, Młynarska Street 54/56/58 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street/ Leszno Street Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, Solna Street Warsaw, Przechodnia Street Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ciepła Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street 25 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 11 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 18 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 58 Warsaw, Leszno Street 20 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Pruszków
Cichoński Stefan
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.01-1945.05
LocationPiaseczno (Piaseczno county) Skierniewice, Dulag 142 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków Warsaw Częstochowa Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Grójec Okęcie (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Kotowski Czesław 06.05.1920, Sterdyń
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Kosów Lacki Sterdyń Zembrów
Krajewski
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Kosów Lacki Warsaw
Tusiewicz Władysław 16.06.1897
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1940.02.12-1945.01
LocationBór (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, elementary school, Konarskiego Street 17 Skarżysko-Kamienna, St. Joseph the Bridegroom's Church, Kolejowa Street (Legionów Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan Monastery, Rynek Street 64 Rejów (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan monastery, Rynek Street 64
Rogacka Aniela 30.03.1904; Płock
Topic