Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3442)
Malinowski Władysław
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05.09
LocationBiałystok Poznań Bydgoszcz Gdynia Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Warecka Street Prużana (Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Bereza Kartuska (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus)
Skłodowski Włodzimierz 18.04.1942, Skłody Piotrowice
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1944.01-1944.01.28
LocationJasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Zaręby Kościelne
Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1944.01.20-1944.01.28
LocationJasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)
Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)
Bielski Emil 1898
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.03.29
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Kóper Dawid 17.06.1901, Częstochowa
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1940-1943.01.05
LocationCzęstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka
Tat'yana 1959
TopicRussian occupation – south Ukraine
Date-
LocationDniprorudne
Oleksandr 1956
TopicMariupol Siege
Date-
LocationMariupol
Lyudmila 1962
TopicFighting in Donbas (2014 and/or 2022)
Date-
LocationKramatorsk
Grzywka Aleksander
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1941.09-1945.05
LocationRadom Kielce
Holender Adam
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.12.01-1943
LocationWarsaw Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street
Cielecka Eleonora
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Malawer Chaim 28.12.1905
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1944.04-1944.10
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Alcan Louise 17.02.1910, Paris (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.02-1945.04.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Drancy (France) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Bucki Jan 1883?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1939.09-1943.12
LocationPińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Chrabków Słupia, forced labor camp
Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.07-1942
LocationWarsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7
Jackowski Marian 1900?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Litewska Street 4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Puławska Street
Dubiński Antoni 1902
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.07.02 - 1941.04.16
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sariosiyo (Uzbekistan, Surxondaryo Region, Sariosiyo District) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Kundera Irena
Topic