Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (8749)
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Rżewski Władysław 1894?
TopicMass extermination - KL Flossenbürg
Date1940.04.05-1945.04
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków
TopicDispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice
Date1942.04-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Śledziński Tadeusz 1902?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.12.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Zieliński Roman 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.02.28-1944.12.11
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1945.04.15
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4
Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Nowosielski Aleksander Tadeusz 14.04.1904, Oszmiana (now in Belarus)
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1940-1945.05.02
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Neuengamme (Germany)
Bartosiński Mieczysław Franciszek 02.04.1921, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.22-1945.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)
Kotowski Czesław 19.07.1902, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.28-1945.04
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76
Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1941-1945.05.03
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Różniak Kazimierz 1914?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.02.10-1941.08.25
Location-
Rysak Bolesław 1909?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1941.07
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Lublin Łuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Zhytomyr (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Zwolski Czesław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationSasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Zwierz Jan
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationPińsk (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rubinstein Dawid 1921
Topic