Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9853)
Wołyński Jan 1916?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.10-1943
LocationArkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.10-1942.03
LocationHorodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Wudko Marian Stefan 1910?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.03.01-03.1942
LocationStryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Poltava (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)
Woźniński Józef 1899?
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1941.05.13-1942.03
LocationPoznań Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Woźny Leopold 1911
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.03.12-1942.02.04
LocationTrembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Litwink Jerzy Bernard 19.08.1919, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.06-1945.04
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Łukawski Zdzisław 29.08.1910, Warszawa
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.07-1945.05.16
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw
Nowacki Witold Antoni 16.06.1917, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.03-1945.05.27
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Selke Mieczysław 14.09.1913, Ruchna (woj. mazowieckie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.05.17-1945.05.14
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Ziora Władysław 27.07.1900, Własna
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.06.15- 1945.04
LocationBerlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Nowacki Tadeusz 1.04.1919, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1942.05.27-1945.05.27
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany)
Chełchowski Jan
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1941.09
LocationChurga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Ćwirko Piotr
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.01
LocationHoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Sobniewski Piotr
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1940.01-1944.01
LocationSkarżysko-Kamienna
Grzywka Aleksander
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1941.09-1945.05
LocationRadom Kielce
Sajpel Józef 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.12
LocationLesko, prison Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirovgrad (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast), prison
Zatora Marian 1910?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1944.10.29-1944.10.29
LocationLipa (Końskie district)
Sawala Stanisław 18.04.1900
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.11
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sibiszowski Jan 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.03.12-1942.02
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sernacki Piotr 1899?
Topic