Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1655)
Adamski Alojzy 1908.06.30
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationYertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Leander Janina 1910?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.01.28-1943
LocationOszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street
Lech Konstanty 1902.03.02
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.04
LocationPołąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)
Lenczowski Bolesław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.09 - 1941.08
LocationHrubieszów Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine)
Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1942.05
LocationPutyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Łucek Piotr 04.11.1893, Bełcząc (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.17-1942.03.02
LocationPołąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp
Warzager Jerzy
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Bełch Franciszek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.17-1943.03.16
LocationSevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Wisłocki Stanisław
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date-
LocationSosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.07.18-1944.10.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943-1944
LocationKL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pszczyna Cieszyn
Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.08.12-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.28-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)
Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
An anonymous letter to Polska Zbrojna [Armed Poland newspaper]
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Natolińska Street Warsaw, aleja Róż Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Służewska Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square
Iwaszkiewicz Zofia
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, aleja Róż Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14
Bujalski Zenon Paweł 15.01.1912, Klukówek
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.02- 1944.08.27
LocationWarsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 85 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 27
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.18
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, Wiejska Street Powsin (Warsaw) Milanówek Kraków, Kopernika Street
Czyżewska Zofia 19.09.1904
Topic