Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7812)
Czarny Moszek 05.05.1910, Częstochowa
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1941.01-1943.03.20
LocationCzęstochowa, Garibaldiego Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street
Woś Franciszek 1917?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.05.07-1942.02.22
LocationSmolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Straszak Edmund 31.05.1918
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05-1942.03
LocationAugustów Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.10-1942.03
LocationHorodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Wudko Marian Stefan 1910?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.03.01-03.1942
LocationStryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Poltava (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)
Łukawski Zdzisław 29.08.1910, Warszawa
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.07-1945.05.16
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw
Nowacki Witold Antoni 16.06.1917, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.03-1945.05.27
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Smoleński Stanisław 03.11.1908, Petersburg (Rosja)
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.11.03-1945.07
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Babice (Oświęcim district) Schwerin (Germany)
Sajpel Józef 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.12
LocationLesko, prison Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirovgrad (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast), prison
Sibiszowski Jan 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.03.12-1942.02
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sadowski Alfred 1922?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.10.02-1942.04
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Białous Edward 03.04.1914, Kantorówka
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.09-1941.11.24
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Krajewski Wincenty 1914
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1940.01.23-1942.02.20
LocationYuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Kobylarz Tadeusz 1913?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08.22-1941.08
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Goldgewicht Izak 1918
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.21-1943
LocationHorodenka (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Romny (Ukraine)
Gryksztas Władysław 1912, Odessa (Ukraine)
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1941.04.10-1943
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Iwanow Teodor 1908
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1940.11.05-1942.02.23
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Mierzwiński Jerzy
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.06-1943
LocationOszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Mongiałło Wacław 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.27-1943
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Raduń (now in Belarus) Raduń (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Bastuny (now in Belarus) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Moscow (Russia)
Panek Józef 1912?
Topic